<body onfiltered="return false" onfiltered="return false" onfiltered="return false"><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d23433315\x26blogName\x3dTelling+Stories\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://kdid210.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://kdid210.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-2220361115836518845', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Tuesday, April 18, 2006

Blog Addiction

Yep, got a bad case. Not necessarily of my own blog. I like blogging, I find I blog about 5 days a week but it really doesn't take long to do it. It's fun, and a way for me to write and share w/ my friends, mostly my writer friends.

Nope, I'm talking about blog cruising. Just recently I've started doing it A LOT.

I'm all over the damn place. Now, the blogs I'm cruising are mostly writer-types. Favorite authors ('oh, she's got one too??? Yea!' is my normal reaction), new authors, author/friends, aspiring authors, aspiring author friends, romance group blogs -- the list goes on and on.

I read a lot of great stuff on them. Funny bits, pics of hot dudes, advice, great discussions, things that make me think...and sometimes struggles, heartbreak, frustration. All things I can relate to at one point or another.

Anybody else out there blog cruisers? Care to share any favorites? I have a lot of them I read (and I need to create more links to them on my page) but a particular favorite right now is Jill Shalvis (I have her link in the list) - she is hilarious. She can take a family situation and make it sooo funny. And she writes a pretty good book too.

So share your favorite blogs! I would love to hear about them.